CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 883068

Mr. Andre Belei
Ingra-Tekhnika America Corporation
8489 West Third Street, Suite 1006A
Los Angeles, CA 90048

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Russia.

Dear Mr. Belei:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is identified as style #276, Byaz. Customs laboratory analysis indicates that merchandise is composed of 100% unbleached cotton. It is constructed using 34.5 n.m. carded yarns in both the warp and the filling. The merchandise contains 25.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This textile product weighs 146 g/m2 and it will be imported in approximately 165 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 34 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.12.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 42 or lower number, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport